Fire Queen - The Fire Entinguishers People
Tel: 0800 731 2748
Email:enquiries@firequeen.co.uk
 

 

Privacy Policy

Firstly, Fire Queen Limited would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Protecting your privacy when processing data is important to us. We take protecting your personal data and handling them confidentially very seriously. The processing of your personal data only takes place within the scope of legal requirements of data protection law of the European Union, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data and your privacy rights in the context of the use of the Fire Queen website (www.firequeen.co.uk) & hopefully as your chosen fire safety service provider.

The controller within the meaning of data protection and privacy laws is:

Fire Queen Limited
23 – 37 Broadstone Road
Reddish
Stockport
Cheshire
SK5 7AR

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our data protection & privacy notice, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at gdpr@firequeen.co.uk or contact us in writing at the address shown above.

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect & use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we need?

Fire Queen Limited, will be known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This may however include your name, job title, business address, telephone numbers, email address, any training you have carried out with us (including the course date, location & expiry) & where applicable, any PPE we have supplied you in order to safely carry out the training. We might need to collect other information for a specific form, feature, or other service that you may use or request. The content of such information will vary depending on the method of collection and the specific purpose(s) for which the information is being collected.

Why we need it?

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide requested information, training, goods or services, advertise additional services we provide which may benefit you or your business, allow you to apply for a job vacancy with Fire Queen Limited, protect against fraud or investigate suspected or actual illegal activity, process a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authority / government regulator or improve the services & / or systems we provide. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide & oversee these services.

What we do with it?

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • to comply with a legal duty
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our own (or third parties) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for or for closely related purposes.

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which may include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to identify & prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network & information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our website
  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard & take account of these right at all times.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider & balance any potential impact on you (both positive & negative), & your right under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests, we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, & if you wish to do so please contact us in writing by either sending us an email or letter using the contact information provided at the start of this notice.

Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit, complete your transaction, or provide the information, services or products you have requested.

Please note that Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns for our website (www.firequeen.co.uk). We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various pages of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. Fire Queen does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Websites of other providers that are linked to or from this website were and are designed and provided by third parties. We have no influence over the design, content, or functionality of these linked websites. We expressly distance ourselves from all content of all linked websites. Please note that the third-party websites linked to from this website may install cookies of their own on your end device and/or collect personal data. We have no influence over this. Please contact the providers of these linked websites directly as appropriate for information in this regard.

Where we keep it?

We are based in the United Kingdom & store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do so provided your data is adequately protected.

Where individual functions within our service are performed on our behalf by service providers whose registered location or place of data processing is not located in a Member State of the European Union or another state that is a signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, we ensure before disclosure that there is either an adequate level of data protection and privacy within the recipient’s organization (e.g. through self-certification on the recipient’s part for the EU-US Privacy Shield or agreement of “EU standard contractual clauses” with the recipient) and/or that your consent has been received in sufficient form. For example, some of our systems use Microsoft / Apple products. As US companies, it may be that using their products results in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected due to Microsoft & Apple being certified under the USA’s ‘Privacy Shield’ scheme.

How long we keep it?

We will only use & store information for so long as it is required for the purpose it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question & what it is being used for. For example, if you are a customer with a maintenance contract we would hold your data for as long as you are a customer, to allow us to contact you to arrange any planned or reactive maintenance you require, or until you close your account with us.

We continually review what information we hold & delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary & the longest time that we will hold your data will be 7 years.

What we would also like to do with it?

We would however like to use your name & email address to inform you of our future offers & similar products. This information is not shared with third parties & you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or on our website.

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data &, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a Data Subject Access Request ‘DSAR’)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; &
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above &, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the data privacy manager in writing using the contact details provided at the start of the notice, who will investigate the matter further.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Last updated: 17th May 2018

 

Fire Queen